Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Notice of Sydney Stepping Stone Inc (aka Stepping Stone House) of Australia ABN 21 191 277 100.

Established in 1989, Stepping Stone House is a not for profit organisation providing medium to long term care and development for homeless and at risk youth aged 12 to 24 years old. Our aim is to develop their self-esteem, resilience, self-confidence and good health through motivational experiential learning including outdoor recreation and adventure so that they achieve responsible independence.

Our commitment to you

Stepping Stone House respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information. Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

What information is collected?

Stepping Stone House collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details – information individuals have supplied to us. Stepping Stone House may also collect personal information from publicly available sources for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

Why we collect information

Stepping Stone House is very grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important lifesaving work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Stepping Stone House in a number of ways, such as through donation coupons, online forms, purchasing merchandise, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with Stepping Stone House.

How information is used

Stepping Stone House uses the information to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing tax receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our research and how your gifts are helping. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact: Stepping Stone House The Privacy Officer PO Box R512 Royal Exchange NSW 1225 Australia Email – info@steppingstonehouse.com.au We will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of receiving communications from Stepping Stone House and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Disclosing your information

Stepping Stone House will not disclose your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing to Stepping Stone House. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential. Occasionally Stepping Stone House allows other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. Again, if you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact:

Stepping Stone House

The Privacy Officer

PO Box R512 Royal Exchange

NSW 1225

Australia

Email – info@steppingstonehouse.com.au

 

You will be given opportunities to opt-out of receiving such offers. However if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly. Stepping Stone House will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for printing or data or payment processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore. Stepping Stone House will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. Stepping Stone House conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Quality of information

Stepping Stone House takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details.

 

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you would like to access or change any information that you have previously given us, please contact:

Stepping Stone House

The Privacy Officer

PO Box R512

Royal Exchange

NSW 1225

Australia

Email – info@steppingstonehouse.com.au

Breach of privacy

Stepping Stone House has made a commitment to uphold your rights under the National Privacy Act 1988. If you are unsatisfied with how your personal information has been handled you may lodge a complaint in writing to:

Stepping Stone House

The Privacy Officer

PO Box R512

Royal Exchange

NSW 1225

Australia

Email – info@steppingstonehouse.com.au

We will contact you within 21 days to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose details can be found by visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

Visiting our website

We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Stepping Stone House analyses our website logs to improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site. Stepping Stone House’s website may contain links to other sites of interest. Stepping Stone House does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them. If you would like to publish information that you find on our Web site, please send your request to info@steppingstonehouse.com.au. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page.

Our website security

By using this website you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You acknowledge that you do not hold Stepping Stone House liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

User generated content including personal stories

By making a submission, you consent to its display and publication on this website and for related online and offline promotional uses. Stepping Stone House reserves the right to edit or delete submissions that it, in its sole discretion, are deemed to be abusive, defamatory, obscene, in violation of copyright or trademark laws, or are otherwise unacceptable. Stepping Stone House reserves the right to only publish personal stories on this website that are original and based on a real-life experience. Submissions submitted that are overtly promotional or are used to promote a product or service may not be published. We reserve the right to modify or edit stories that are too long.

Availability of Policy

Stepping Stone House may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to Stepping Stone House’s website. This policy is available for free, upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy. Contacting us about our privacy policy For further information about the privacy policy, contact our privacy officer:

Stepping Stone House

The Privacy Officer

PO Box R512

Royal Exchange

NSW 1225

Australia

Email – info@steppingstonehouse.com.au